Both parents care for the chicks. Indo-Pacific Common Moorhen G. c. orientalis (Horsfield, 1821). It has a wide range of gargling calls and will emit loud hisses when threatened. Despite loss of habitat in parts of its range, the common moorhen remains plentiful and widespread. The chicks are precocial and leave the nest and feed themselves within a few days of birth. The eggs hatch in 17-22 days. The presence of fossils typical of the shorter-winged and more delicate G. c. cerceris in the same deposits suggests that brodkorbi was not ancestral to the "Florida Gallinule" of our time but rather to the more northernly "Common Gallinule". Found in the Andes from Peru to Northwest Argentina. Found in the Seychelles, Andaman Islands, and South Malaysia through Indonesia; also found in the Philippines and Palau. It also eats algae, small fish, tadpoles, insects, berries, grass, snails, and worms. The male moorhen courts the female by bringing her water weeds and fanning out his tail. Ranges from Northwest Europe to North Africa and eastwards to Central Siberia and from the humid regions of southern Asia to Japan and Central Malaysia; also found in Sri Lanka and the Canary, Azores, Madeira, and Cape Verde islands. Endemic to the Northern Mariana Islands, but see also, The parrots that build "bird condominiums" : The, The record holder for speaking most words: the common. This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. The common moorhen is omnivorous and feeds while walking on plants or while floating on the water. It is 12-15 inches in length and has a wingspan of a little under two feet. The Common Moorhen or Common Gallinule (Gallinula chloropus) is a bird in the Rail family with an almost worldwide distribution. In the United States, the moorhen winters in California and Arizona, along the Gulf Coast and on the east coast from Virginia to Florida. This species will consume a wide variety of vegetable material and small aquatic creatures. Antillean Common MoorhenG. Found in the Antilles, except Trinidad and Barbados; also found in South Florida.above. In the eastern United States and Canada, it breeds from Minnesota to New Brunswick and south to the Gulf Coast and Florida. The breeding population existing on Yap in Micronesia since the 1980s is probably of this subspecies, but might be of the rare G. c. guami.Population size: Perhaps a few 100s on Palau as of the early 2000s, less than 100 on Yap as of the early 2000s. Once all the chicks leave the nest, the moorhens use the extra nests to sleep in at night. Old World birds have a frontal shield with rounded top and fairly parallel sides; the tailward margin of the red unfeathered area is a smooth waving line. Hawaiian MoorhenG. American birds have a frontal shield that has a fairly straight top and is less wide towards the bill, giving a marked indentation to the back margin of the red area. An undescribed form is recorded from the Early Pleistocene of Dursunlu in Turkey. The chicks are precocial and leave the nest and feed themselves within a few days of birth. It is often secretive, but can become tame in some areas. The female common moorhen lays four to twelve eggs at a rate of one egg per day. On a global scale – all subspecies taken together –, the Common Moorhen is as abundant as its vernacular name implies. Because they are so close to the water, moorhen nests are often lost to flooding. Both parents care for the chicks. The chicks are precocial and will leave the nest and feed themselves within a few days of birth. On land, it walks with a high-stepping gait and pecks at the ground like a chicken. The pair builds several nests in their territory.